Privacy notice

This Privacy Notice relates to the insurances administered by Bikmo and provided to you free-of-charge as a Deliveroo rider. If you previously purchased a Deliveroo courier insurance policy with Bikmo, you can view the relevant Privacy Notice here.

Introduction

We recognise our responsibility to treat your personal information with care and to comply with all relevant legislation, in particular the Data Protection Act 2018 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) – the “legislation”. This notice covers our requirement to provide you with information on how and why we use your personal data and of your rights under the legislation.

Data Controller

We administer insurance policies that you benefit from free of charge as a Deliveroo rider. We are classed as the “data controller” which means we may process your data. The contact details are shown at the foot of this notice. Your data may be passed to other parties, including Insurers, for the purposes of claim validation and processing. These parties could also be data controllers and where necessary will issue their own Data Protection Privacy Notices.

Personal Information

We will use personal information about you supplied by you and/or Deliveroo where required to administer your policy, validate and process claims, inform you about our other products and services and statistical analysis.

Some of the personal information we ask you to provide may be sensitive as defined in the legislation such as information about your medical history. We can collect such information for insurance purposes without your specific consent but it will only be used for the purposes set out above.

If you give us information about another person, in doing so you confirm that they have given you permission to provide it to us and that we may use their personal data in the same way as your own as set out in this notice.

Legal Basis for processing your Personal Information

We are required to have a lawful basis (as defined) in order to process your personal data and the relevant bases which we use are show in the table below.

 

Lawful Basis

  1. Necessary for the performance of an insurance contract
  2. Our legitimate interests or your explicit consent
  3. Our Legal and Regulatory obligations
  4. Our Legal and Regulatory obligations
  5. Our Legal and Regulatory obligations
  6. Our legitimate interests – to refine and enhance the products which we offer

Purpose of Processing

  1. Administering insurance policies including processing claims
  2. Provision of information on products and services (Marketing)
  3. To notify you of changes in our service
  4. To prevent and detect fraud, money laundering and other financial crimes
  5. To meet general legal or regulatory obligations
  6. Statistical analysis

Marketing

We may contact you by email, text, telephone, mail or other agreed means to keep you up to date about our products and services. The legislation allows us to do this in our own commercial interests for certain communications with previous customers. In other circumstances we can only do so with your explicit consent. In all cases you can opt out from receiving such communications at any time.

Disclosure of your Personal Information

As a necessary part of providing you with the insurance services we may need to disclose your personal data to other third parties. These may include:- Insurers, Insurance Intermediaries, Computer Software Houses, Regulatory authorities, the Police and other law enforcement bodies.

Fraud prevention and detection

To prevent and detect fraud we may at any time:-

  1. Share information about you with other organisations and public bodies including the Police.
  2. Check and/or file your details with fraud prevention agencies and databases.
  3. Undertake credit searches and additional fraud searches

We can supply on request further details of the databases which we use.

Retention Period

Your data will not be retained for longer than is necessary and will be managed in accordance with our data retention policy. In most cases the period will be for a maximum of 7 years following the expiry of an insurance contract unless we are required to retain the data for a longer period due to business, legal or regulatory requirements.

Your Rights

You have the following rights in relation to our processing of your personal data:-

  1. The right to be informed about how we use your personal data (This Privacy Notice)
  2. The right to see a copy of the personal information we hold about you. (In most cases this will be free of charge)

  3. The right to have personal information rectified if inaccurate or incomplete.

  4. The right of erasure of your personal information where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing.

  5. The right to restrict processing in certain circumstances, e.g. if its accuracy is being contested.

  6. The right to data portability which, subject to certain conditions, allows you to obtain and reuse your personal data across different services.

  7. The right to object to certain processing including for the purposes of direct marketing.

  8. Rights to information in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

Contact us/Complaints

If you have a complaint about how we use your personal information please contact us at the address below. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s office at any time.

For further information on this Privacy Notice, to access your personal information or to exercise any of your other rights, please contact The Data Protection Manager at Bikmo Limited:

Post: The Data Protection Manager, 7 Abbey Square, Chester CH1 2HU
Email: privacy@bikmo.com or by telephone on 01244 470 337.